Monday, June 26, 2017

"Top Secret" goings on and other fun times in Searcy, Arkansas!

Elder Smith and the GIANT Elder Adair
Monday I got to my new area in Searcy.  Fun fact, this is where Dylan Hendricks goes to school at Harding University!

Tuesday we saw a couple people!  First, the Maudlin family.  They're a family with 3 recent convert kids and when we got there the younger son asked me to flex my muscles and then asked to have my American flag sunglasses haha.  We went out front and played football for a bit with them (my team son of course) and taught them all about the priesthood and the great apostasy!  It was awesome!  I also met a family named the Bowles and they're cool!  They got Elder Smith and I a pizza each and we got to know them with "2 truths and 1 lie."  We found a lady as we were looking for an old investigator and gave her a BOM and she wants us to come by regularly!  I also met an investigator named Travis.  This dude has been through some mess.  He was Army infantry, has a rough background and really wants to do good.  He was 50 days clean of some bad stuff when I met him!  He loves the missionaries and he's gonna try to help us teach his sister as well and shoot some squirrels too!  Searcy is pretty awesome!!

Turtles, another testament of...well, you know.
Wednesday we went to the boonies!  Way far back in the sticks!  We saw a less active and found a lady to teach!  Let me tell ya, these back wood folk are a hoot and a half!  The trailers they live in are pretty dirty and animal infested, but they'll talk to ya!  We were able to "accidentally" drift in the truck...yeah we have a Nissan Frontier and so dirt roads are my new best friend!  We came back though and while contacting a family, we found and taught this family of 4!  Only 3 were kinda listening but we got a return appointment for next week!  We talked to this one dude named Clearance (it's pronounced Clarence...#GottaLoveTheSouth) and he's a character...told us how he has 5 and half a million dollar records that he's gonna be selling and become a rich man and how he imprisoned a family for stealing his water...great guy!  Haha.  We went to Book of Mormon class (finally, an area who has it) and we ended up teaching!  The Beebe Elders baptized this guy named Jimmy last Saturday and he is a stud!  He knows so much - they got themselves a convert!

First you take the mallow...
Thursday was rough.  No one answered the door and no one was home of course cause it's missionary work!  I see it as the lord chastens those whose he loves ;) haha we went out and looked around this rich area and there's some BIG houses here!  After that, a big storm started to come in and so we took shelter in a members home!  They're named the Mix's and they're so cool!  They even made us pulled pork sandwiches.  Well...the storm got pretty bad and we had a few tornado warnings but they went by after about an hour and the storm stopped.  For a while though the streets were flooded, we got home safe and sound though.

Friday was a LONG weekly Planning session cause we had to plan out all exchanges and all the miles it'll take and other Zone business.  It took a good bit of our day.  We then started walking to the church to write and send the zone email, and then as we were walking this dude accelerates towards us and tries to hit us!  Then he waved and sped off.  Elder Smith and I were confused, and this dude who saw told us to press charges on him.  Well as we start walking again we see the car on the main road, honking and waving at us...so we're like what the deuce is going on??  We took a short cut through a little field by our apartments (yeah this all happened within 30 seconds of us leaving the apartment) and then THIS DUDE TURNED OFF THE ROAD AND INTO THE FIELD!!  Drove at us and then turned and stopped.  Well it was a former investigator who just wanted to say hi!  Like what the actual freak!  Hahaha.  It was HILARIOUS!  When he was driving down the field I was ready to let this dude know I wasn't gonna let him hurt us haha.  Anyways, as we were walking, another rain storm hit us (I guess it had a name - Tropical Storm Cindy).  Luckily, we were by the Mauldin's and they gave us plastic bags for our iPads and told us to come by tomorrow for burgers, score!  We got to the church soaking wet and were able to send the emails...but before that happened we stood outside in the rain cause we forgot the key, but tender mercy alert - a member was inside.  God still made us work for what we needed as we knocked and knocked and knocked!  Brother Mix was inside and he's almost deaf so it took about 20 minutes before we got in haha.  We walked back trying to contact people and escaped some shady stuff, but we made it home, safe and sound!

Watermelon relieves all the worries.
Saturday we helped move a new Family into the ward.  I got to meet a few new people from the ward and I think I'm building some great relationships.  We also got in contact with a less active family and talked to them for actually quite a while, but it was good because we found out the son has been thinking about serving a mission and the parents are working on getting sealed!  So that was a score!  We walked back and we got a text from president "inviting" us to come to the Cabot ward (of course "invite" from a mission president means get your butt there or you're going home) and we were super confused at first, but I'll get to that later!  We walked to send notes from a talk Elder Smith was supposed to give to the sisters and then visited a family.  They weren't home, but the nonmember dad was.  He's cool, very not talkative but it wasn't a bad Visit!  We got gatorades!  We walked back and ended up finding ourselves back at the church!  Tender mercy alert, again - the high priests were having their social and invited us to eat!  Smoked Pulled pork sandwiches and chicken and woof! (Dad's editorial comment - WHAT IS WOOF???)  It was so good and one of the members gave us a ride home too.

Because who doesn't love Ella?!
Sunday was probably a once and a life time opportunity!  We went to the Cabot ward, and met President Wakolo and the other guys that accompanied him.  We went to sacrament and then President promptly asked us to meet in the high council room.  We went and you're not gonna believe this - Elder Beheshti was there!  He told us, President Wakolo, the stake president and his clerk and secretary, that we were on an assignment from M. Russell Ballard in the front lines of a new reactivation technique!  I can't go much further into detail, but it was AWESOME!  After we went out for a bit, we came back for debriefing and had lunch with everyone.  Keep in mind, we were casually eating lunch with an area 70, a general 70 (we called him Elder Wakolo and it made me giggle like a school girl) our stake president and some other higher ups.  Elder Smith was about to poop himself but I was sooo pumped!  I wanted to go out with Elder Wakolo so bad!  But I went with the stake president, who went to and ran track for SUU!  Haha he even long and triple jumped!!  How crazy?!  We came back and visited a few companionships and got a sense of how they're working.  Some are...less than adequate but we'll help em!  We visited a family named the Duncan's who had us over for s'mores and no joke this family is soooo cool!!  They even gave us 2 referrals!  It's looking up here in Searcy!!

So far, Searcy is awesome!  I haven't had any stressful moments and I'm finding it easier and easier to lead while still being myself!  Honestly, Zone Leader stuff isn't hard unless you make it hard and it's kinda normal missionary work.  I don't know why people stress over it so much?  But I'm happy to be able to serve my fellow missionaries and I'm looking forward to a great transfer!

Kings Do King Things
Goin' Buck Wild


video
I don't think Jordan used a table...

video
Ladies and gentlemen, meet the Searcy Elders.

video
 Just the good ol' boys, never meanin' no harm...



Monday, June 19, 2017

Time to move on - Searcy, AR, here he comes! A big thank you to Hot Springs!!

What a great Mission President!
Monday was pretty bland.

Tuesday we exchanged and I went with elder Rasmussen.  Boy do I love that child haha.  We went to seek out some less actives and formers and we ran into a lady who goes by the name "Mama Gale" and she was a hoot and a half.  At first, her son came up to us to of course share his knowledge of Mormons, but that was a rather unintelligent conversation not needed for a weekly email.  Anyways, Mama Gale was drunk off her rear and couldn't exactly control how loudly she was talking, but surprisingly enough, she's been reading the Book of Mormon and loves it and wants us to come back haha.  We saw a couple others and then had dinner at the Stevens!  I'm sure gonna miss them!

Food, glorious food...
Wednesday we exchanged back and saw grandma Gibbs later on that night.  Let me tell you how wonderful this day was.  Well, she told us she was gonna give us some food cause she had too much...but what happened next I had no idea would go down...she gave us 49 BAGS OF GROCERIES!!!  49!!!  We had to fill Brother Jordan car with it and drive back, call the other elders, and pack it into our kitchen...the whole process took 2 hours.  She also gave elder Speck and I special treats.  My special treat was a veal steak....Specks...well she gave him chicken paws...yup.  #FavoriteGrandson.  Hahaha.  We gave the other guys some food but the rest of the night consisted of trying to find where food can go because we had no room!  But we started teaching grandma the missionary lessons because she asked due to the fact she never had missionary lessons and she gets lonely and she's down in the dumps.  So we're gonna keep that up!

Grandma Gibbs!
Thursday we had a weird exchange as well.  Elder Speck went to his last area in Little Rock and another elder came here.  He was pretty cool!  Sister Rogers took us out to eat at this Mexican restaurant called Trejo's and it was amazing!!!  No joke, probably the best burrito I've had in a hot minute!  But before that was the Wakolo's last zone Conference.  That was pretty awkward for me because we had an inspection on how we were dressed and sister wakolo wasn't exactly impressed with my American flag socks...but I passed!  We came back and No one answered and no one let us in until we saw grandma again.  She proceeded to give us more food and stuff and gave me a yeti cup haha.  She's so sweet.  We taught her the plan of salvation and she was very emotional and had quite a few questions!  Brother Jordan was able to have some amazing input and the lesson was wonderful!!  The spirit was definitely there!  After that we came back and had Volleyball.  Only the Stevens showed up but it was still a blast!  Brother Stevens took us out to eat afterwards at Cici's where we had a tender mercy and got to rewatch the 85 and 86 NBA finals highlights haha.  Larry bird is my boy!

Elder Adair will miss Hot Springs!
Friday we had to drive to Little Rock and get Speck.  The members offered if I would like to eat with them, but Brother Devaux was antsy to leave...and then after we left he asked if I wanted to go to Five Guys.  I declined since he wanted to leave so bad.  Elder Speck is a doll and got me American presidents edition playing cards haha.  It was pretty eventful though cause we left our phone in Little Rock haha.  The other guys had to stay the night cause they had a phone and so we played Uno until like 11:30 or 12.  Let me tell ya though, missionary Uno dare is not for the faint of heart.  I'll leave it at that.

My apologies, I'm not sure who this is. :(
Saturday was cool!  We cleaned the church...but in a more cool way than you think.  We got to pressure wash and clean up the outside!  While we were doing it I got a call from president, but I'll get into that later.  Elder Speck got stung by a wasp and it was kinda funny cause he was freaking out the entire time and no one really payed attention...poor child.  But it got taken care of!  The other area got closed so we went over and cleaned out their apartment for a while before going back to see sister Gibbs.  We taught the rest of the plan of salvation and we gave her another blessing.  She is such a sweetheart.  We got home and Micah called and asked if we wanted to go laser taggin...so yeah, we went laser taggin and played mini golf!  Micah's daughter works there so we got to give her grief as we had fun haha.  We came back and read the transfer emails!

Friends for life!
Sunday was a good meeting!  Hot Springs in total got 5 people to church!  2 stayed for all 3 hours too!  Paula loved it!  The relief society came in clutch and fellowshipped her as soon as she walked into the building!  Great day!  We went out and said goodbyes to people and it was super sad!  3 of us are deucing out!

Now, time for the news...that call president gave me...well I got called to be a Zone Leader.  I'm going to Searcy!  My new companion is Elder Smith!  He's a little guy and goes home in a couple transfers but he's awesome!  I can't wait!  I'm really nervous though cause I haven't even been a senior companion or district leader since I was with Anderson 2 transfers ago!  But I'm so pumped to be able to have his opportunity to serve!!  I love y'all so much!!

Kings Do King Things
Goin' Buck Wild


If you need this flask, you might have a problem...
So true, suck it up buttercup, and let's come together!


Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Glow bugs bring happiness, shine on little fellas: Service, guns, and Jesus...and don't forget the rugs.

Sister Gibbs, thank you and may your burden be lightened.
Monday was tough.  Brother Gibbs passed away and Sister Gibbs is torn up.  Micah took us out for dinner so that made up for a little bit of the feelings.  I had fried frog legs for the first time and they're pretty good!  In moderation haha.  Very salty.

Tuesday was fun.  At district meeting Speck set up a maze that we had to go through blind folded with our companions as the Holy Ghost to lead us quietly through.  Of course I did it the fastest but then we had to do it while being asked questions.  And of course, since I like to bash, speck had everyone gang up on me and bash me.  Isaacson and Rasmussen tried but they couldn't stop me from finishing AND winning the bash.  After that we went to Subway on a last second "prompting" from Rass.  I say prompting cause as we pulled up, a group of young scouts were there.  They're from Dallas going on a rafting trip and the leaders bought our lunch.  It was awesome.  We had great interviews with president afterward.  The kids said we were the coolest elders they've seen cause we were all rocking sunglasses.  I exchanged with Isaacson and had a church tour with Paula that was...less than great.  She can talk your ear off and distract from the spirit easily.

Would it be Elder Adair without a flag?
Wednesday we exchanged back and went over to the Gibbs.  We met her step daughter and she's very sweet.  She was so thankful for all that we do for Grandma (we're her adopted "grand babies" now) and cried at the thought of our blessings to her parents.  We helped Micah move a hot tub (one of his jobs, he wants me to work for him after my mission haha) and that thing was tough!  Huge!  Took 4 elders, Micah and Tristen (friend) with a bobcat, straps and sheer manpower.  We had to haul it up a forest hill, over to the other side of the forest surrounded house, down a loose rock hill, behind a 6 foot wide pathway, between a 3 foot wide gate which we had to flip the hot tub around and on its side, take off the deck fence thing, lift the giant hot tub onto it and then turn it into position...yes...it took all of that.  No joke, took an hour for all of it haha.  Solid day.

Most patriotic fire hydrant ever!
Thursday was a lot of knocking, no success, but hey, we tried!  We did get to talk to a lady for 5 seconds...we asked if we could leave the lords blessing in her home (a prayer) and her response was "and do what?" ...so we asked again...to leave a blessing on the home.  We got the same reply and we said literally to pray for you.  Soooo of course, this being the south, "I've got my church!" And door was shut.  Sweet Is the work!  We went and talked to Brother Cowell, a less active were trying to reactivate.  He's beat up over some relationship problems and stuff so If y'all could pray for him, that'd be wonderful.  We went back to grandmas house to help her with finding some scriptures for the funeral program and we decided to get food cause we were dying and I just ordered a shake...well they told us to pull forward.  I waited for 5 or 10 minutes for them to come out and say the machine was broke and took our gift card and refunded it.  Sad.  After the Gibbs, I got and ate a little Caesars pizza by myself before volleyball.  We beat the other team so bad we were on our knees and sitting and still winning.

Cowboys need religion too.
Friday was interesting to say nonetheless...we dressed Brother Gibbs...that was crazy.  You ever felt and held a dead body?  Well, let me tell ya, it's different!  It was eerie for a little bit but I got over it pretty quickly after a couple minutes.  We went out to this place we've been trying to hit for a while now and faced rejection, even from members...which was weird.  But we did find a dope less active!  It'll take some grinding and hard work, but I think we can get him back!  He believes in everything, just that the church asks too much of its members.  We're gonna address that next time we go over!  But he has the most drop dead, gorgeous and prettiest and most classy girl I have ever seen in my life...That's right...a decked out competition AR-15!  He shoots in matches and that gun is the best looking one I've seen!  I got to hold it and I was shivering with joy!!  I couldn't stop smiling!  He even offered to let us come by and do some woodwork with him in his shop!  I agreed quickly haha.

Well..see...uh...I have no explanation.
Saturday was the funeral.  It was amazing!  I felt like it was the funeral of grandpa Jim that I never got to go to.  It was everything beautiful and emotional that I feel like Jim's was.  We helped set up and take down all of it.  Grandma had us take pictures with her and Lisa, her daughter, and Lisa's son Alex.  He's 5 and loves us.  Lisa has had negative feelings towards he church from how she was treated when she was younger, but she said that we lifted the burden from her shoulders and she's warming up!  She went back to Florida that day though.  We went to the David's after cleaning up the church from the funeral and brother David showed me his .50 cal muzzle loader!!!  I freaking messed myself!  That's 2 gorgeous guns in 2 days!  Holy tender mercies!  I love the south!  Haha.  We came back for dinner and studies and ended off the day.

I just hope the dark side doesn't win...
Sunday was Stake conference.  Elder Steven A. Thompson of the 70 was there!  As well as president wakolo!  What a treat!  I don't know if people understood that we had 2 general authorities there!  So far on my mission, in my 10 short months, I have met an apostle of the Lord, 3 general 70's, 1 area 70, a presiding Bishop (Waddell), and several councilors of these men!  I'm so blessed!  After that, we drove back and had lunch and I found a .22 bullet and guess what!  It fits as my pencils lead lusher thingy!  I can feel the red on my neck coming in.  Yeehaw hoss.  We had dinner at the Devaux's again.  We then saw Sister Gibbs.  She's in a pretty dark spot but we were able to boost her mood!  She loves to "break protocol" and give us hugs haha I do not mind at all!  In fact, I hope she keeps wanting to break protocol cause she needs it.  She then told us she has a bunch of steak, chicken, salmon, trout, shrimp, vegetables, and other foods that she's gonna load us up with.    I even caught some glow bugs!!!  I have pets!!  They now fly around our apartment and glow and keep me happy!

Because blankets bring the spirit...I mean rugs, definitely rugs.
This week was definitely a roller coaster!  I'm so glad I have gotten to know Grandma cause she makes me so happy and gives me motivation to keep on when I'm being brought down and sad.
Something has definitely been addressed recently and I want to bring it up.  Brother Anderson, the less active with the AR, made a very clear and true point.  He feels people at church...don't look happy nor do they look like they're enjoying themselves or the spirit.  I thought about that and I have realized how true that is.  I had a whole paragraph typed out on why it's important to go to church and love it and it was kind of a throw down, But I think I can summarize it up in a couple scriptures instead.  In Matthew 26, Jesus, while he was in the garden of Gethsemane, asked his disciples to wait.  When he came back, they were asleep.  In verse 40, He woke them up and asked Peter "what, would ye not watch with me one hour?"  Can we not worship our God and Savior, with love and joy, for even one hour of sacrament?  And If we aren't doing it with love, why are we going?  I can tell y'all how much I know that church is important, but I want y'all to know for yourselves.  Go to church, listen to what is being said.  In the sacrament prayers, the talks, the lessons...the spirit.  Learn what each have to tell you.  And most importantly, love it.  Do it all with a willing heart and love for our God.  I promise that if you do this, listen, learn and love, then you can say as Peter in Matthew 17:4 "...Lord, it is good for us to be here...".  Guys, I love y'all too much and pray for y'all every night.  Go to church, love the Lord and endure to the end.
Forget the gospel, share the rugs. Maybe hugs, not rugs?

Kings Do King Things
Goin' Buck Wild


Monday, June 5, 2017

I'm running out of witty titles - just know it's GOOD! Oh, LOTS of pics and a vid...just so you scroll down.

For those of you that know the significance...
Tuesday we had a good district meeting!  I went on exchanges with Elder Lewis!  He's so freaking funny haha.  We went to the David's and did some service for them.  Basically we shoveled rocks and evened out a big mound to a slope haha.  They gave us pizza too so that was dope as heck.  I also found out I weigh 180 lbs...meaning I have gained 25 pounds out here...I'm on a steady climb haha.  We saw Richard and set a date for July 15th!  We set it so far out cause he still has some things to take care of.  We also saw a lady named Danielle and when we saw her WWE was playing...I can't believe how retarded that has gotten!  I saw for like 4 minutes and it was a bunch of guys in bright colored leotards pelvic thrusting...what the fetch is this world coming to?

Possibly the coolest painting EVER!
Wednesday we made it out to Malvern to exchange back (Malvern is a town like 20 miles away, we just had a bunch of miles to spare).  A lady came up and asked why we were dressed so nice.  After we told her we're missionaries and offered a card she got real turned off and walked away haha.  We saw Toisie and Charles Morgan while we were out there and woof.  They can talk!  Haha I love them to death!  First off, they've known each other since 4th grade!  Secondly, Toisie gave us marriage counsel and got to know us pretty well haha.  She told me that I'm failing because I don't have a girl waiting for me...I'll just go home now cause I'm pretty much useless.  After that we drove out into the middle of no where, 15 miles out of the way of our home route, to find out the house doesn't exist.  We went out with a member to see less actives and I want to be like him.  He pounded on the door and in his Samoan deep voice, he shouts "Its the missionaries!  We're here for [member] please come out!"  Hahaha I laughed so hard!  I'm gonna start doing that while knocking.  We went to dinner with a less active and he has some crazy dogs!  We ate steak and potatoes and watched Finding faith in Christ!  We got a call to give a blessing to a member who's passing soon.  We went and holy cow.  I have never felt the spirit so strong in a while.  Their names are the Gibbs.  If y'all could, please pray for sister Gibbs.  She's in a tough spot.  We gave her some scriptures to read and left.
Wendy's gets it...is this copyright infringement?

Thursday we helped Devaux get a dresser for another member and the lady who sold it had this eagle statue!  I'm going back next week to look at it and possibly buy it haha.  But also cause we gave her a Book of Mormon and want to follow up.  We cleaned the apartment and studied.  We got 60 nuggets for $10 at BK and did family History work as a district.  We played volleyball with the Stevens family and again, we had a wonderful time!!

Kai and kids just bond, one big kid to another!
Friday we went and did some service for a relay for life event!  They were so thankful!  There was a cheer tournament, recital...thing?  Going on at the same time and so we got gawked at by the 12-16 yr olds.  The people we did service for gave us 4 free shirts that cost $20 each...they're dope!  They all pitched in for us so they're all my favorite sweethearts ever!  We saw Paula and this woman is amazing.  She had questions about Mormons, looked it up, found anti- and shrugged it off and found the answers to her questions haha.  We helped clarify polygamy and of course, the color of Jesus.  We just said does it really matter to your salvation?  She has enough sense to get that it doesn't matter. Paula told us she's considering becoming a Mormon!  Score!  We then went to have dinner at the Relay for Life place and we got our pictures taken with the leader lady and we're gonna be put in a magazine!  We went and saw the Gibbs again and sister Gibbs was in tears the whole time as we gave another blessing.  Brother Gibbs was awake this time and talking to us.  Sister Gibbs is really tore up, but she knows that it's all on the Lords time.  Their 10th wedding anniversary is on the 28th so she wants him to hold up until then.  Again I ask, pray for them.
This pic makes me sing happy songs in my head!

Saturday we helped Brother Burnside move his mother in law.  She's moving into our apartment complex right across from us so it was easy!  AJ came and I played with him while we were moving!  After the moving I played catch and hide and seek with him!  He's 5 and full of energy!  His mom was so happy haha.  We got called for another blessing with the other elders and the lady told Elder Rasmussen to look up her grand daughter cause they're both going to BYUI in the fall haha.  "She's beautiful! *wink*" hahahaha.

Do you even read sticks, bro?
Sunday was a good sacrament meeting!  AJ sat by me and we played and had a great time!  His mom bore her testimony on how great us missionaries were and looked me in the eye like the whole time!  It was so amazing!  After church, we went back to the hospital to see sister Gibbs.  She was told some unnerving news and was very broken down.  Then a member who will remain unnamed decided to come and just be a total delta bravo to her telling her that none of her wishes will come true because she's too hopeful.  I wanted to strangle him.  I literally looked him in the eye and glared probably so far deep into his soul that he felt the hell fire and brimstone that was about to be poured out upon him if he stayed any longer.  He left and a few other members came by and so did Doomsday.  He said some rather...weird things...I'll get into that after the mission.  But, sister Gibbs had us stay a little longer after everyone left and we read some scriptures with her and left her some more to read.  I've never seen someone love someone else so much since I've heard dad talk about mom.  Sister Gibbs refuses to leave Bro Gibbs side.  She never sleeps cause she's always trying to help Brother Gibbs be more comfortable or helping nurses.  She is always talking to him and telling us how much she loves him and different memories they have.  My heart broke so bad for sister Gibbs as I listened to this.  My heart has never hurt so bad for someone else.  She's been in my prayers constantly since Wednesday and I hope that things work out for her.  We then had a photo-shoot after dinner at the church for President Wakolo.  I'm sending a few of the good ones we took.

Just because...
This was a pretty good, but emotional roller coaster of a week for me.  Lots of spiritual experiences.  Also, just so you know...GLOW BUGS ARE REAL!!!!  I'VE SEEN SOO MANY AND I CRY WHEN I SEE THEM!!  Oh and other random facts:
1. My favorite scripture: JST John 1:1-3
2. I make some bomb smoothies
3. If you want to know why you can't just believe in Jesus and God to be saved, read James 2:19 (14-26 for full effect, but 19 is the fun one).  The JST version is even better.
4. Arkansas is the only place where wearing glasses is just as bad as not wearing glasses cause they fog up as soon as you walk outside.
5. Finally received a letter for the first time in 8 or 9 weeks...from the Fonnesbecks and the YSA class.  Thanks guys for the love...or lack thereof.
Hope y'alls week was great!  Keep on keepin on and Praise the Lord.  Amen hallelujah.

Update...Brother Gibbs passed away this morning...3 am, with his final wish.  To die at home.  Sister Gibbs is taking it hard.  We're gonna keep visiting her and loving her this week.  It's taking a pretty rough toll on me due to a couple things, but I'll be fine.

Kings Do King Things
Goin' Buck Wild


The Wakolo photo-shoot, another EPIC missionary moment:










Ladies and gentlemen, meet AJ:

video