Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Post Skype (highlight of our Christmas) email...less words, more pics.

It is Memphis after all,,,Thank you, thank you very much.
Hey guys!  It was so great talking to you guys!!  Those kids were nice but a couple were mean haha. I'll send a couple vids of them!  I got all the pictures!!  I looked horrible why didn't you tell me?
 
Haha I'll send a few pics from this week though.

I loved the ear muffs!  I was told it gets cold in January and February!  So I'll need them!  I'm wearing the socks as we speak!  We didn't end up going so we're going to see Doug tonight.  He was
actually just in salt lake last week!  I love the Star Wars pjs the Taylor's gave me!  I wore them to sleep last night haha.  Sure so great I love that family!  I hope grandma is having a good time over there.  She deserves it.  She will feel better soon I hope.

Somewhere between p-day and proselyting...
I'm wearing the slacks tonight!  They're so comfy!!  The sweater fits too.  Yeah get me that email!  And Ryan's!  Ryan Orton haha.  I love you too mom!  I can't wait to see you guys again on Mother's
Day!  Till then weekly emails will have to be suffice hahaha.  This morning we helped a member move.  They're moving to thatcher AZ so that's awesome!  They're one of my favorite families here so it's really sad!  They're the ones who give us a crap ton of food.  That's just about it though!



Kings Do King Things
They Call Me Fuego






Puppy love and ugly sweaters.
More leaf duty.
Ain't he cute? The puppy isn't too bad either.

Monday, December 19, 2016

"We also..." is the new, "And it came to pass..." Not strong with this one grammar is. -Yoda

Classic Christmas Card
Merry Christmas Season Y'all!!!

I hope y'all have had a great week!  Mine was pretty good!  We were able to see Patricia!  We mainly threw down on the Book of Mormon with bold testimony and let her know why she needs it.  She promised she'd read it every morning and night!  And we found out, the night we met her (when we took her cigarettes) she cut down from 2 packs a day to one, just like that.  She promised again she'd cut it down to a half pack by Tuesday and then quit by Thursday.  She wasn't at church yesterday cause she got pretty sick, but she said she'll be better.  So let's see how that goes haha!  She is begging to be baptized.  It's happening next week on the 31st because she got sick and so we had to move lessons and stuff to days that work for her.   #NewYearNewMe  She picks up and understands everything so we're blessed haha.

Sexy Christmas Card
We also met a lady named Tammie who was really sweet and cool!  She loved the message of the Book of Mormon and wants us to come back, but we have to call her back.  We're really bad at that sadly.  Missionaries aren't perfect haha.  The Johnson's, one of our favorite members, are moving back to thatcher this week so it bums me out.  He's an Army chaplain I think and he's being deployed so he's going back to AZ so his wife can be with family and friends while he's gone.

We also had our Christmas party on Saturday!  We made pies for it!  It consisted of an Oreo crust with some pudding and a crap ton (yes, that's a u it of measure) of whipped cream haha.  No one ate it besides sister Taylor (i think) and us.  Sad.  We also did service for toys for tots!  It was so great!  We were there for 4 hours helping give people toys for their kids this Christmas!  Of course some of them didn't exactly need it (there's very dishonest people here) but it was great!!!

True Meaning of Christmas Card
We also had Christmas Zone conference!  Elder and sister Baheshti (from the 70) came and spoke to us and it was amazing!  We did the talent show and we danced haha.  I don't have the video, but I think I'll have it next week!  There was some funny stuff!  I had so much fun!  Elder Nielson went home so that bums me out.  But his comp, elder Croft, and I are pretty good friends!  We did the toys for tots together!  If you get a chance, tell his mom that I wish him the best!

Also I cut my hair haha.  I hate my long hair cause it's too hard to manage.  So I buzzed it down!
Missing the warmth...not a Christmas Card
Sorry for the short email!  It was a pretty quiet this week!  Well, besides the freaking weather haha.  There was a tornado in Mississippi and a tornado warning in olive branch and here.  Nothing big though, just a lot of wind.  I got out to back elder Edwards in the car, and I got in the car and was drenched haha.  It was 75 on Saturday and then 40ish yesterday and like 30 today...so i hate my life at the moment haha.  I have Arizona in me still and HATE the cold!  Haha it's so lame.   But hey, I guess I need to learn to love it if I'm gonna be here another winter!

People who drive Oldsmobuicks at Christmas
I can't wait to talk to you losers on Sunday!!!  It's crazy I've been out for 4 and a half  months!!  How's the house?  Quiet(er)?  Haha.  I hope so!  Without Kaeden and I, I bet it's pretty different!  I think I'm gonna be calling around like 3ish so Kye can be there!  She works until 2:30 so it'll be like 4ish my time!  The things I do for family haha.  I'm sure that sister Taylor will tell you when I'm gonna get on though cause she's just like mom...like to the fetching T haha.  (It's not bad!)

I'm so glad that Cort is doing great in track!!  Keep killing it bud!  Remember to always be the first one there and the last one to leave!  Read the talk "pursuing excellence" in the April 1985 priesthood conference!  It's so good!  You have to tell me about the recitals!  And why am I getting more pictures from grandma than you guys?  It's been a few weeks since I've gotten a picture.
And get Toms email for me!!

Kings Do King Things
They Call Me Fuego

video





Monday, December 12, 2016

A very personal email about Grandpa Jim...only pictures this week.

We love you too...I hope that was for us!
I am sorry, but there won't be an email posted this week due to the very personal nature of the email regarding Elder Adair's Grandpa Jim's passing that he sent to the family.  Suffice it to say he had a rough week, not only did his grandpa return to his Father in Heaven, but he was also physically sick so it made for a challenging week.  Rest assured Elder Adair is serving diligently and of course still has a wonderful attitude and amazing smile!

Must be a street full of Fockers!
We hope you all enjoy a few pictures (and of course a video) of Elder Adair.  As for the video, it made me so proud to see my boy raking leaves, and doing it with a smile - that NEVER happened at home...well, maybe once...or twice.

Best Regards,

Dad and Mom Adair (call her grandma as our oldest boy and his wife are expecting...but don't call me that, I am far too young and sexy...not that Kimmi isn't sexy, just call her Grammy...I have to go before she flogs me about the head and shoulders for posting this...HELP ME!)

This is what service is...

...and this is what it looks like!

A tree fit for missionaries.
video
And here it is...leaf patrol!

Monday, December 5, 2016

Not gonna lie, this one made me cry...he is growing up so fast.

You can't open this book without crying!!!
Hey guys.  It's been quite the week.  We ended up not baptizing Tony because he isn't keeping commitments, but we're still working with him to help him progress.  He's not our top priority anymore though.  Our top is Patricia Carter.  She is the definition of prepared by the Lord.  When we got the referral for her, she was going through some bad stuff.  She lost her fiancé in September to cancer and her mom, dad and only sister a few years ago.  We helped her understand the plan of salvation and eternal families.  She busted out in tears and asked how she can do that.  We invited her to be baptized and she begged us to baptize her.  We set the date for the 17th and she was so happy.  She came to church and bore her testimony on the 2 angels that saved her.  She said we came at just the right time to help her cope.

Little did I know, understanding the plan of salvation that night, prepared me for the news I got of grandpa and his current condition 3 hours after that lesson.  It broke me down, I'm not gonna lie.  I sat in the bathroom for 30 min and listened to that video and just cried and prayed.  I didn't know you had told the taylors about it so when they asked if I was okay, I said yes of course because I hate showing emotions.  But I am so grateful for the plan of salvation and the peace it brings.  I know that soon grandpa Jim will be so much more happy and he will have no pain.  He is going to be perfected.  No more cancer, no pain, no worry, just happiness.  He will be a great missionary in the spirit world.  Heaven is about to gain a great angel to progress the work that missionaries like me can't do.

Yesterday I was very sick and frail, as I am today, but regardless I felt the need to fast for grandma Judy and grandpa Jim that they will be at peace with what ever outcome Heavenly Father chooses to give us.  I know grandma will need strength and love, so I plead with you guys to show her that love.  She needs it desperately right now.  I can't express enough my love for grandpa or you guys.  I'm so happy that our families are eternal and that we will soon see grandpa again.  He holds a very special place in my heart.  Right before I left for the MTC, he talked with me and said his goodbyes to me, telling me I may or may not ever see him alive again and that he wanted me to know his love for me.  I didn't know at that time 4 months ago, that he was right.

Always show love for those around you because you never know when our father in heaven will take them.  It's a rough life sometimes, but we must always look forward and up, never back and down.  I love you guys so much and can't wait to talk to you guys on Christmas!  You guys are always on the back of my mind (the work is first) and you guys are my life.  Never forget my love for our family.

Kings Do King Things

King Ad-Rock, King of all Kings

Monday, November 28, 2016

Too much here to work in a witty title...for the second video, I have no words.

Are they giving us the stink eye?
Well...this week was amazing.

We had 3 thanksgiving meals so that's great haha.  We went over to a few members homes for dinners and Chikeda is gonna make us pie cause she's awesome and we're gonna dunk her.  Elder Edwards and I have made it our goal to baptize her this transfer because we've put in too much work.  We have a date set with her for December 10th so we're gonna work with her to get her to stop smoking and then SPLASH!

We had a turkey bowl on thanksgiving and it was great!  I dislocated my jaw and popped it back in after catching a ball and immediately being hit by another elder who is a state champ wrestler haha.  But I caught it and got a first down so it was worth it!  We found a cat too!  I'll send videos and pics!  She's the Celestial kitty.  Mom don't freak out, it's a nice cat and didn't hurt anyone!  It cuddled with us!

Because the kitty makes them look tough...
This week we were able to reactivate a less active and teach a lot of new people.  We found a few less actives and started working with them and they just need rides and stuff so we're gonna figure out stuff for them.

Oh, both elder Edwards and I had an experience that was fun.  So we went to check on this guy who is inactive and we knew it was gonna be fun from the instant he looked through the window.  He saw us, rolled his eyes, opened the door and very dully said "alright come on in" hahahahaha.  It gets better.  We start talking to him about how he was doing and all the "get to know you" introductions.  We asked why he hasn't come to church and this dude tells us he wants to remove his records!  He doesn't agree wit a lot of things the church does.  He's VERY liberal and "very into equal rights" so I guess you already know what he has a problem with...there's 3 things he HATES about the church...1.  The churches stance on gay marriage.  2.  Women can't hold the priesthood.  3.  We don't allow alcohol...so he said until we allow all those he won't come back...we politely told him ok and gave him the details on how to remove membership and that the church will go on with the work and stick to its guns because all of those were commandments from god (all found in the Bible too).  He likes the missionaries but doesn't want to have anything to do with the church.  So that was fun haha.

Ah...a Christmas card moment!

No idea...
The reactivation is actually a funny story too.  We got done with an appointment and elder Edwards wanted ice cream so we flipped into a McDonald's and ended up getting hot coco cause it's colder than balls out here now.  We pulled up to pay and I looked at the kid at the window and asked Elder Edwards if he was Dakarius.  Before we ask, Dakarius looks at us and goes "are y'all Mormons?  I'm a Mormon!"  Hahaha.  We went and saw him the next day and we've gotten him also friends with an RM and he's gonna take him to the singles ward!

I have an idea, but make it go away!
Do y'all remember that family that got into an argument?  The one where the less active's wife was super baptist and so was the daughters husband?  Well we saw them again a couple days ago...get this.  The husband, 5 days after rejecting us and our message...died.  The dude fetching just up and died they said.  And 2 days after that, the wife (super baptist) got super sick with bad pneumonia and was even pronounced dead at one point!  After that ordeal, the wife, Joan, stopped smoking and wants to keep meeting with us!  We saw her yesterday and she was so sick that she couldn't talk or move and so Henry (the member) asked us to give her a blessing.  We did and within 5 freaking minutes she was talking with us and getting up and laughing!  It was amazing!  We're gonna try our hardest to baptize them!  We can't wait!  They got so excited over the plan of salvation and eternal families and temples!  It's amazing seeing the light and spirit flick on in a persons eyes!  Tony is getting baptized this week!
Walmart famous...
We've had so many miracles this week.  We even had a member call and ask if we wanted a pumpkin pie on Saturday haha.  The members are starting to love us!  Life is a complete 180 from what it was like a few weeks ago!!  God is spoiling us!  We've only heard 3 gunshots this week too!  So violence is down!!  I love the mission so much!  I can't wait to talk to you guys on Christmas!  We've been jamming holiday music and houses are decorating and it's amazing!!  Of course it gets me trunky and homesick but I'll get over it haha.  The cold weather is definitely a reminder of Utah though!  And flagstaff!  And congrats Kaeden on the baby being a boy!  Be prepared because that little bugger is gonna be my little minion!  Also I'm gonna use him to attract the daughters of Zion when I'm home ;) haha I hope you guys had fun on thanksgiving!  How was it?  It was peaceful right?  No contention or fighting between anyone?  Haha!  Have a great week y'all!!




Kings Do King Things

King Ad-Rock, King of all Kings





video video

Monday, November 21, 2016

Food glorious food...because that is what missionaries like...oh and spiritual experiences!

This week was full of testimony builders.  I can't go into detail, but I will tell you that I know for sure, without a doubt, that this church is fetching true...it's true and God answers your prayers!
Mine were answered through another's experience, that other persons answer was a direct answer from another's prayer.  It's so freaking insane how much God loves all of his children.  It's crazy to see that he loves me so much, even though I've purposely gone against him so much and hurt him so much.  Just to even think about how much pain I made his Son, Jesus Christ, our Savior go through.  It makes me think...how much blood of his was from me?  Which drops of blood were from me?

He suffered so much for us, and we take it for granted so much...I will never see this the same way again.  I've seen his work and love this week.  It's saved a life and saved a mission for 2 people.  The spirit was so strong with us and so many tender mercies happened that confirmed to me that God is looking out for me and that God is showing me I'm doing what's right.  This week, we had a couple cool experiences with members.  I think it was Tuesday, Sister Babcock (super sweet member who sings so good) called us and said "hey guys! So I just ordered a pizza, and it was too big for me to eat!  Do you guys want it?"  And she drove to us and gave us a whole, 3 meat pizza from Sam's club!  That's not even the best part, IT WAS STILL HOT!!

Then yesterday, we got fed by a member (who's actually from Thatcher, AZ which is in Elder Barron's old ward) and after dinner, they asked if we needed anything and we of course said no but do you need anything?  And they get up and ask if we need food or toiletries and we said no we think we will be fine!  Then they say, nope you're going shopping, here's some stuff!  And they pack us a box full of cereal (Cookie Crisp 😍 and golden grams), pop tarts, laundry detergent, soap, spaghetti noodles and sauces, tuna, 2 12 packs of Charmin ultra strong toilet paper, a 10 pack of bounty paper towels, a suit for elder Edwards, toothbrushes, peanut butter when we help them pack up and moved (in December 😢), a trench coat, cup of noodles, a bunch of oatmeal (brown sugar and maple and apple cinnamon), a big bag of herbal tea and since he's in he army, he gets free sunglasses and he gave us all a pair (they're like shooting range glasses, but indestructible and worth $200).  We've been so blessed this week.  Not to mention we've fallen into some cool people!

We brought a bible to this one lady named Kristy and she invited us in.  We talked for a bit and she called in her sisters to come listen.  Let me tell you, I've never smelled beer so strongly in my life than when this lady comes and sits down by us.  We talked a bit and she was so stuck on that there's no such thing as one true church and she tried to bash when she was drunk at 12 noon on a Thursday...so that tells you how much she needs Jesus haha.  But Kristy was so into the temple and plan of salvation because her daughter was killed last year in a car crash right after she graduated high school.  It's so sad.  But she wants to be married in the temple (she's never been married) and she had us download pics of the temple on her phone and she has a date for December 3rd!

We have a bunch of other dates with a lot of people but it doesn't matter the number.  Chikeda, Tony and Kristy are our top investigators right now.  I have a strong feeling Elder Edwards and I are going to baptize this transfer (yup...I'm in Memphis with Elder Edwards).  Elder Thornton was transferred to Olive Branch (the other elder area in our district).  He's replacing elder parks!:(. Elder Parks and I got along so well.  He became such a great friend and he lives in logan and went to Mountain Crest!  He is going to Jackson, AR.

So how was cedar?  Did you see anyone besides grandma and grandpa?  I'm so sorry to hear about grandpa...did dad give him a blessing?  We've seen miracles happen from blessing out here so make sure he gets one.  How long will he be on the tube feeding?  Is he doing good enough to you  know...make it?  I'll make sure to pray for him and I'll email grandma.

Kings Do King Things

King Ad-Rock, King of all Kings



Tuesday, November 15, 2016

It was bound to happen - a short letter!

This week was alright.  Nothing great.  We did though, find like 10+ new investigators in a day.  All of our plans fell through and Thornton's tire popped so we decided screw it, and just walked.  We talked to everyone we saw and even set 2 dates with 2 guys we found that day.  It was pretty cool.  Besides that not much happened.  We found out one of our older investigators had started to stop smoking little by little and even stopped drinking coffee little by little without our help.  That was cool!  We're printing off pictures of temples for her so that she can have her goal in mind always.

That's literally all that happened.  Sorry for the short letter.  Like i said, not much happened.  I'm in the Memphis 2nd Ward, but I think I'm getting transferred this week so no promises about finding members.  About my package, send it to the mission home due to transfers.

Tell Crew and Ella I'm so proud of them!  Does Crew weigh more than Ella yet?  And tell Cort that indoor track is the best time of the year!  It's soooo fun!  Tag in the school was the best part!  Especially when we got everyone together!  And it ends with Simplot!!!  Boy do I wish I went there all 3 years!  Cort, you do your best to make it there!  I expect it so you best do it! :)  How big is Cort?  Is he 6 foot yet?  I don't think I'm 6 foot.

You guys sound like you're gonna have so much fun in Cedar this weekend!  Who all are you gonna see?  Just the grandparents?  How long you there for?  I'm so sad to hear Grandpa is in pain :/ how long ago did the cancer come back?  He's definitely in my prayers.

I love you guys!  Keep being awesome!

Kings Do King Things!

King Ad-Rock, King of all Kings

Monday, November 7, 2016

No matter the place the good exist...along with gunfire. :)

Haircut or all cut?
What's cookin good lookin?  Not much happened here!  But we went on exchanges and found this yard sale and this guy gave us these superhero key chains for free!  Then when we exchanged back, these kids were playing around and came and said hi to us and asked if we had toys cause there's broke and they don't have any more.  It broke our hearts so we gave the, our key chains and then as we were unloading, 5 more kids came asking for toys haha we gave them all the rest of our key chains and they all hugged us and we're so excited about them!  It was so cool!  And then right after 14 shots popped off on the street next to us.  Those little kids got so excited over it and we're shouting "14!  There was 14 that time!" It's sad to see how happy they get over that.  

Last week some random guy showed up to church and wanted to learn more about it, so we set up a time to go see him and when we saw him, he was so happy to see us.  He pulled out this list of church sites he wants to visit and how he loves our church's history and stuff like that!  He read a book about Mormonism and loved it I guess.  But he comes to church all by himself, he walks 4 miles every Sunday!  The dude is dedicated!  We're gonna go see him tonight again!  We might baptize this guy!  But that's really all that happened.

Stripling Warriors
I'm happy to hear everyone is doing well!  I'm proud of Cort for sticking it through and doing good in school!  Have track practices started yet?  I think they have but make sure Cort is building his relationship with Ricky!  And Tell Ella I'm proud of her!  Haha the boys are getting riled up over her dancing?  Nice!  Are you turning into a dance mom?  Because I can see that happening!  For thanksgiving we had a dinner but she had to move it to the day before due to some reason.  We've started focusing on members hardcore lately to build relationships with them to get and build trust.  Missionary work is dying in this ward so we're trying to build it back up. 

I'm so proud of crew for his reading and accomplishments!!  Good job buddy!  I swear the name Titus is dope!  If it's a girl I'm taking that name!  I got Mason's shirt and elder Edwards is jealous and wants one haha. I'll send a pic of what I want!



Kings Do King Things

Elder Co-Driver Trainee Junior Companion "AP Bound" Kai Adair




They run in packs...

Monday, October 31, 2016

Missionary stories, some funny pics, one hilarious video, and "don't tell mom" stuff - just another day in the field.

Posse in effect...
How it go?  This week wasn't anything special.  Nothing really happened.  We went around and saw some people and went on exchanges but nothin really crazy happened.  We schooled some kids in basketball and I dunked on one and his friends wouldn't let him be haha I felt so bad. We also made cookies and f'zookies and some videos!  I'll send them.  

We did, though, take an investigators cigarettes from him, with permission of course.  We told him they're bad and told him its best to not mess with fire and we took his cigarettes.  He also talked to us about how he wants to propose to his GF (who he doesn't live with so score!!) and he is gonna keep texting us with updates on how he wants to and we might be there for it!  We hope to baptize them but we don't know if we can cause their work schedule is crazy crappy.  We're gonna keep with them though because they want to be baptized.  

Wheels and salvation.
We also saw this guy sitting in front of our apartment building and all of us had a feeling to talk to him but we all kept walking.  We finally turned and gave him a card and holy crap...it got crazy.  He went off about how he felt Jesus wasn't someone to worship and stuff and then we got into conversation and we ended up teaching him almost all 5 lessons and he said he's genuinely curious and wants to read the Book of Mormon and how he's gonna go into it with an open mind.  I've never gotten that deep with anyone in a lesson haha.  Elder Thornton and Edwards killed it because they know all the deep stuff so I was sitting there like, holy crap I know nothing!  And I thought wow I didn't even know that.  Hahaha it was great though!  We invited him to play basketball the next morning.  He didn't come but we still made the invitation haha.
Looks like he is eating good to me!

The trunk or treat was on Saturday and we were the 3 Nephites!  It was fun!  Not a lot of people came, mainly the poorer people who live in the crappy apartments by us for free food, and like 1/4 of the members.  It was a good outcome though.  I got hit on by an investigator AND her niece (it's Tomika).

I heard glen died in the walking dead so no need to sugar coat it haha.  I was kinda sad too.  I'm so excited for tom!!!  Texas! Thats awesome!  That's close enough to the south haha.  What's his email??
And send me my vitamins.

Were they smart enough not to use sharpies?
Also, elder Thornton was telling us about a guy who is high up in the ford company in his last area.  He told him that the market is gonna fall again in 2017.  Ford wasn't hiring in 2016 to get ready for the crash.  They did the same thing for the 2008 crash too.  So long story short, get prepared for it.  In any way you can.  Tell Kaeden too.

And remember food storage ;)

And I feel so bad for Kamdon.  You guys should adopt him!  Tell Cort to take him in and love him.  Also invite him to church and convert him because Jesus heals all wounds and seals broken hearts.  That's not a joke either.  That's a challenge!  He needs it!  I'm definitely keeping him in my prayers.

Elder Thornton did his voting and you just send me the ballot and I send it to the Davis office.


Kings Do King Things


Elder Co-Driver Trainee Junior Companion "AP Bound" Kai Adair

video


Because why?
P.S. Kai sent me this email at work as he didn't want to scare his mom, but I think it is share worthy:

I'm sending this to you because mom will flip out so don't tell her.  So yesterday around 5 am there was a drive by right by our apartment.  Elder Thornton woke up and started freaking out and kept telling us someone was dead and all that, but elder Edwards and I were completely calm and went back to bed.  I have no idea what happened to the person being shot at but someone probably died.  That's just a freaky thing that happened this week that I wanted to tell you.  I don't know why but I thought you would want to hear about it.  I'm fine, we're all good but it happened.  So that's an experience that's definitely a first.  And also when we were outside teaching a new potential investigator, 3 shots popped off on the next street over.  And then 5 min later 8 a more shots popped off.  So If I die just remember it's a martyr and I'm home with Father :) I love you!  Don't worry about me!  God is on my side and I fear NO man!


Hanging with some members.
Memphis crew!
Mo Mo thug life.
There was no explanation for this photo...
...and then I saw this and I'm still confused.









Thursday, October 27, 2016

Jesus, guns, shared germs, and a little whining - just another week in the mission field!

I'm not even sure what is going on here.
Hey guys!  This week was crazy!  We got a referral and we went to see him and he was a nut job.  Totally bat-Ship crazy!  He insisted Jesus was black and wouldn't let us talk when we proved to him he wasn't haha.  Then he went on about Sampson or something and following orders from people or dying and then he asked elder Edwards if he would rather hit an innocent guy across the street or be shot and he said be shot and the crazy guy (who can barely walk or talk clearly) went around asking people for a gun to test out the situation and everyone laughed at him and wouldn't give him one and elder Thornton was talking in my ear "oh crap were gonna die" and elder 

Edwards and I were too busy laughing and told the guy God bless him and we started walking to the car.  When we got in elder Edwards and I were crying because we were laughing so hard!!  Imagine right now.  A mumbling
60-70 yr old who's kind of cross eyed and looks like a skeleton, running around the street asking for a gun to show 3 white kids in church clothes a point.  I was too busy laughing and being entertained to be scared!  It may not sound like it, but I know I felt safe because of our savior.  Yeah, he wasn't much of a threat because it wouldn't be hard to disarm and walk away from the guy, but the fact that our lives were, in theory, in danger, and I wasn't scared at all kind of amazes me.  
Potatoes and fries...because starch.

The first time I was threatened I immediately wanted to cry and ran to the car. It's just great to see the change when I get lost in the work.  Then we were driving to an appointment and passed a park with bouncy houses and stuff.  We kept driving thinking nothing of it and our appointment fell through.  So we drove back and elder Thornton said hey lets go see what's going on and shoot some hoops, so we all agreed and went.  We played ball with some kids, beat them and gave them cards and stuff and then as we were walking back the adults started talking to us and they were doing something to help the kids in the area.  It's called sidewalk school and they come every in the summer and once in the fall and winter.  They feed the kids and give out coats for the winter! It's great what they do and they told us to stay and play with the kids because many of them don't have father figures or men in their lives.  We played with them and let me tell you do these kids have the worst language I've heard.  They're 9-12 dropping the F bomb, trying to fight and jump each other.  It's disgusting.  

We then saw a less active.  We knocked on his door and this lady opens the door and looks at us surprised and then yells "HEY!!  Oh my gosh come in!"  It was the members daughter who had been exposed to the Mormons as a child and she said those were her favorite memories!  So we talked a bit with her and her dad and they live with the wife of the member who's a brainwashed baptist who thinks Mormons worship statues and are of the devil and the husband of the daughter who just doesn't believe in us. The daughter starts bashing Baptists and defending the Mormon church and they're all in the other room yelling and fighting while us and the member were talking in the kitchen.  So we accidentally started a family feud haha.  When we left we apologized to the family saying we didn't mean for that to happen and they told us it's fine and we left.  It was a very eventful day.
Life goals.

We went to a members house because the dad wanted us to help the kids know to choose good friends.  So we used a talk by Hank smith called I love my friends and there's this part where he talks about a guy who went to Africa and his wife gave a little African boy a butterscotch candy.  They went on with their church thing and came out and that boy came back with his friends and they all wanted candy. She didn't have any more and so the kid, instead of eating the candy, let every one of his friends take a lick of it (there's 11 kids) and they all licked it until it was gone.  So he went on saying "how much do you love your friends?  Do you love them that much?"  It was so funny. So we took out a butterscotch and asked them how much they love their family and they didn't think we were serious....we were.  Haha.  So they took it and started licking it and the mom like gagged and couldn't do it haha.  She did it after dry heaving and it was sooo funny.  Elder Thornton and I didn't think we were actually doing to do it and make them lick it but we did and it was hilarious haha. 

I got my packages yes and I'm spending money because we got fed 3 times this month and so we have to buy food.  We are always out of money.  I ran out of money today on my card so I had to use my personal money.  It's been like this for all of us.  Elder Edwards and Thornton are also out of money.  We literally are eating a sandwich a day and a small bowl of cereal for breakfast.  For dinner we go buy one little Caesars pizza to share.  It's not easy to keep money.  I got birthday money and I used that for groceries and shoes.  But that's all I've bought.  I love you guys!  Don't worry about my problems I'll be fine! Although if you guys want to email me every day that'd be nice.  Elder Thorntons parents and siblings email him daily to keep him up to date.So does elder Edwards family.  But I can do without if you guys don't have a lot of time.  And if you know any virtuous, beautiful daughters of God who could use a missionary, I'm always open for emails. Have a great week guys!

Kings Do King Things

Elder Co-Driver Trainee Junior Companion "AP Bound" Kai Adair
Uh...apparently this is a thing?



video